Skip to main content

Introducing TrendBusters - who's breaking their trend line now?

I've been working on a new feature at Alert HQ. It's called TrendBusters. Here how it works.

Building on the functionality we use to produce all the other signals we offer at Alert HQ we are able to scan over 7200 stocks and ETFs and, in this case, build classic trendlines.

When testing a stock for a BUY signal, we connect the daily highs to generate a trendline and test to see whether the latest price is 5% higher than the trend line. When testing a stock for a SELL signal, we connect the daily lows to generate a trendline and test to see whether the latest price is 5% lower than the trend line.

Crossing the trendlines implies a reversal; hence, the trend has been broken; hence, TrendBusters.

The table below presents the results of our first shot at generating a list of TrendBusters. Almost all of them are SELL signals. This is looking like an effect of almost every stock in the market rallying from the March 9 low. Many of the stocks rocketed higher and established fairly steep trendlines. Now, with the market's rally slowing down, some of these stocks are beginning to fall below their trendlines.

SymbolNameSignalPriceMarketCap
ABCOThe Advisory Board CompanySELL16.48286,900,000
ACIWACI Worldwide, Inc.SELL17.56682,900,000
ATCCYCLE COUNTRY ACCESSORIES CORP.SELL0.251,700,000
BELFBBel Fuse Inc.SELL14183,300,000
BHLBBerkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.SELL22.52322,200,000
BRSBRISTOW GROUP, INC.SELL22.16684,800,000
BWINBBaldwin & Lyons, Inc.SELL18.54311,300,000
CBCHUBB CORPORATIONSELL40.461,486,500,0000
CBUCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMSELL17.43638,400,000
CFBKCentral Federal CorporationSELL2.7113,300,000
CMCSAComcast CorporationSELL13.614,171,200,0000
CNMDCONMED CorporationSELL12.99477,300,000
CPOCORN PRODUCTS INTL., INC.SELL20.92174,800,0000
CRFNCrescent Financial CorporationSELL3.48536,100,000
CSFLCenterstate Banks of Florida, Inc.SELL11.02157,900,000
CXWCORRECTIONS CORP. OF AMERSELL13.1183,300,0000
CZNCCitizens & Northern CorpSELL18.45190,700,000
DCGNdeCODE genetics, Inc.BUY0.439,300,000
DGIIDigi International Inc.SELL7.26197,400,000
DSWDSW, INC CLASS ASELL9.73488,200,000
DTEDTE ENERGY COMPANYSELL27.93474,100,0000
ENHENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LTD.SELL25156,700,0000
ENWVEndwave CorporationSELL1.871517,900,000
ENZENZO BIOCHEM, INC.SELL3.99167,900,000
FBNCFirst BancorpSELL11.37199,400,000
FBSSFauquier Bankshares, Inc.SELL10.840,200,000
FCFFIRST COMMONWEALTH FNCL.SELL9.14894,800,000
FRMEFirst Merchants CorporationSELL11.96270,200,000
FTGXFibernet Telecom Group, Inc.SELL10.039984,200,000
FULTFulton Financial CorporationSELL6.67133,900,0000
FXCBFox Chase Bancorp, Inc.SELL9.18137,700,000
GLGGLG PARTNERS, INCSELL2.38638,900,000
GVPGSE SYSTEMS, INC.SELL5.392,400,000
HRAYHurray! Holding Co., Ltd.SELL1.3730,700,000
HSJHEALTH CARE SELECT SECTOR INDEX ARN DUE JUNE 02, 2009SELL7.22N/A
ISMSLM CORPORATIONSELL8.19N/A
ISTSPDR S&P INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECTORSELL18.1604N/A
JCDAJacada Ltd.SELL2.5847,200,000
MBFIMB Financial Inc.SELL14.52590,400,000
MBHMBF HEALTHCARE ACQUISITION CORP.SELL0217,500,000
MCBCMacatawa Bank CorporationSELL3.0666,600,000
MDTMEDTRONIC, INC.SELL29.723,615,300,0000
MNRTAMonmouth Real Estate Investment CorporationSELL6.09156,300,000
MOSYMoSys, Inc.SELL1.7457,400,000
MSSSELECT 10 INDEX SRN DUE MARCH 08, 2012SELL3.91N/A
MTDMETTLER-TOLEDO INTLSELL54.47198,200,0000
MTRMESA ROYALTY TRUSTSELL2751,400,000
NEWPNewport CorporationSELL4.73180,800,000
NOVNNoven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SELL9.66249,600,000
NPBCNational Penn Bancshares, Inc.SELL8.56809,700,000
NTENAM TAI ELECTRONICS, INCSELL3.93N/A
NWLINational Western Life Insurance CompanySELL116.8548,100,0000
OCFCOceanFirst Financial Corp.SELL10.72154,600,000
OLNOLIN CORP.SELL13.56123,600,0000
PCOS&P 100 INDEX PPN DUE APRIL 29, 2010SELL9.28N/A
PEGPUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATEDSELL28.331,494,700,0000
PFSPROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.SELL10701,600,000
PKIPERKINELMER, INC.SELL13.06163,100,0000
PONEProtection One, Inc.SELL3.22106,600,000
PRAPROASSURANCE CORPORATION (HOLDING COMPANY) 4SELL45.93162,400,0000
PRFHPowerShares FTSE RAFI Health Care Sector PortfolioSELL35.85N/A
PROJDeltek, Inc.SELL4.05192,300,000
PTHPOWERSHARES DYNAMIC HEALTHCARE SECTOR PORTFOLIOSELL17.31N/A
RMCFRocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.SELL5.835,900,000
RNTAARON RENTS, INC.SELL0161,100,0000
ROCMRochester Medical CorporationSELL10.83142,900,000
RTSSELECT 10 INDEX SRN DUE NOVEMBER 08, 2011SELL4.15N/A
SALSALISBURY BANCORP, INC.SELL22.438,600,000
SJWSJW CORPORATIONSELL24.42472,900,000
SLESARA LEE CORPORATIONSELL8.25599,600,0000
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP.SELL3.26170,500,0000
STESTERIS CORPORATIONSELL22.95150,900,0000
TECHTechne CorporationSELL51.7120,700,00000
TMKTORCHMARK CORPORATIONSELL26.28272,600,0000
TRIBTrinity Biotech plcSELL1.5939,300,000
TRSTTrustCo Bank Corp NYSELL6.14534,900,000
TWBTWEEN BRANDS, INC.SELL2.36,700,0000
UAHCUnited American Healthcare CorporationBUY1.641,300,0000
UILUIL HOLDINGS CORPORATIONSELL22.26592,100,000
UVVUNIVERSAL CORPORATIONSELL30.27799,800,000
VIAPVIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SELL0.173,400,000
VIRLVirage Logic CorporationSELL2.8768,500,000
VSCIVision-Sciences, Inc.SELL1.2347,800,000
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS, INC.SELL25.59215,100,0000
WFDWestfield Financial, Inc.SELL8.8302,200,000
WRWESTERN ENERGY INC.SELL17.19193,500,0000
WSBCWesBanco, Inc.SELL19.88632,100,000
WTBAWest BancorporationSELL7.5513,900,0000
WTNYWhitney Holding CorporationSELL12.21100,900,0000

Since this is the first TrendBusters list, we pulled in all the reversals that occurred within the last couple of weeks or so. In future lists we'll tighten up the time frame so we won't see so many repeats on the list.

Disclosure: none

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Unlock Stock Market Profits - Key #1

This is the first in an ongoing series of articles where I discuss what I feel are keys to successful investing. It is based on a post that provides a summary of the ten keys that individual investors should use to identify profitable stock trades. (Click here to read the original post)

There are two basic steps to investing. First, you need to find stocks that seem to have some potential. Then you have to determine whether these stocks are actually good investments. There are many stocks that at first glance look interesting, but further research reveals that there are too many negatives to warrant taking a position.

This first post in the series starts at the beginning: getting good investment ideas.

Key #1: If something special is happening to a stock, it will be reflected in some kind of unusual activity in the markets.

As individual investors, we will never be the first to know; however, unusual activity can be an early sign that allows us to follow the Wall Street professionals and …

Unlock Stock Market Profits - Key #4

This is the fourth article in a series of posts describing 10 tools to help you identify and evaluate good investing ideas. It is based on a post that provides a summary of the ten keys that individual investors should use to identify profitable stock trades. (Click here to read the original post)

With this fourth post, we will continue another step along the path of finding stocks that seem to have some potential. The first post in the series discussed how to use unusual activity to identify investing ideas. The second post described how to use stock screeners. The third post described how to use lists of new highs and new lows. This post will focus on identifying social or business trends in order to find investing ideas.

Information on new trends might turn up anywhere. In conversation with friends or business associates, in newspapers or magazines, on TV or though your work. The key is to be aware of trends and how they start, stop or change. We'll start by describing what to lo…

Free stock alerts, Trend Leaders, Bollinger Band Breakouts and Cash Flow Kings for Jan 16, 2009

This post is to announce that the latest list of free stock alerts is up and available at Alert HQ. Each week we scan over 7400 stocks and ETFs looking for fresh BUY and SELL signals. We apply a combination of proprietary and standard technical analysis techniques to identify those stocks that are beginning to move. Our goal is to identify stocks or ETFs that are undergoing reversals, either to the upside or to the downside.

Wait, there's more...

We also use the Alert HQ process to generate more free lists of stocks and ETFs

The first byproduct of the Alert HQ process is the Trend Leaders list, our collection of stocks in strong up-trends. These stocks are registering strong signals using Aroon analysis, DMI and MACD. They are also above their 50-day exponential moving average. This week's list is now available at the TradeRadar site on the Trend Leaders page.

As another byproduct of the Alert HQ process we have generated a list of stocks that have broken either above their upper…