Skip to main content

Introducing TrendBusters - who's breaking their trend line now?

I've been working on a new feature at Alert HQ. It's called TrendBusters. Here how it works.

Building on the functionality we use to produce all the other signals we offer at Alert HQ we are able to scan over 7200 stocks and ETFs and, in this case, build classic trendlines.

When testing a stock for a BUY signal, we connect the daily highs to generate a trendline and test to see whether the latest price is 5% higher than the trend line. When testing a stock for a SELL signal, we connect the daily lows to generate a trendline and test to see whether the latest price is 5% lower than the trend line.

Crossing the trendlines implies a reversal; hence, the trend has been broken; hence, TrendBusters.

The table below presents the results of our first shot at generating a list of TrendBusters. Almost all of them are SELL signals. This is looking like an effect of almost every stock in the market rallying from the March 9 low. Many of the stocks rocketed higher and established fairly steep trendlines. Now, with the market's rally slowing down, some of these stocks are beginning to fall below their trendlines.

SymbolNameSignalPriceMarketCap
ABCOThe Advisory Board CompanySELL16.48286,900,000
ACIWACI Worldwide, Inc.SELL17.56682,900,000
ATCCYCLE COUNTRY ACCESSORIES CORP.SELL0.251,700,000
BELFBBel Fuse Inc.SELL14183,300,000
BHLBBerkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.SELL22.52322,200,000
BRSBRISTOW GROUP, INC.SELL22.16684,800,000
BWINBBaldwin & Lyons, Inc.SELL18.54311,300,000
CBCHUBB CORPORATIONSELL40.461,486,500,0000
CBUCOMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMSELL17.43638,400,000
CFBKCentral Federal CorporationSELL2.7113,300,000
CMCSAComcast CorporationSELL13.614,171,200,0000
CNMDCONMED CorporationSELL12.99477,300,000
CPOCORN PRODUCTS INTL., INC.SELL20.92174,800,0000
CRFNCrescent Financial CorporationSELL3.48536,100,000
CSFLCenterstate Banks of Florida, Inc.SELL11.02157,900,000
CXWCORRECTIONS CORP. OF AMERSELL13.1183,300,0000
CZNCCitizens & Northern CorpSELL18.45190,700,000
DCGNdeCODE genetics, Inc.BUY0.439,300,000
DGIIDigi International Inc.SELL7.26197,400,000
DSWDSW, INC CLASS ASELL9.73488,200,000
DTEDTE ENERGY COMPANYSELL27.93474,100,0000
ENHENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LTD.SELL25156,700,0000
ENWVEndwave CorporationSELL1.871517,900,000
ENZENZO BIOCHEM, INC.SELL3.99167,900,000
FBNCFirst BancorpSELL11.37199,400,000
FBSSFauquier Bankshares, Inc.SELL10.840,200,000
FCFFIRST COMMONWEALTH FNCL.SELL9.14894,800,000
FRMEFirst Merchants CorporationSELL11.96270,200,000
FTGXFibernet Telecom Group, Inc.SELL10.039984,200,000
FULTFulton Financial CorporationSELL6.67133,900,0000
FXCBFox Chase Bancorp, Inc.SELL9.18137,700,000
GLGGLG PARTNERS, INCSELL2.38638,900,000
GVPGSE SYSTEMS, INC.SELL5.392,400,000
HRAYHurray! Holding Co., Ltd.SELL1.3730,700,000
HSJHEALTH CARE SELECT SECTOR INDEX ARN DUE JUNE 02, 2009SELL7.22N/A
ISMSLM CORPORATIONSELL8.19N/A
ISTSPDR S&P INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECTORSELL18.1604N/A
JCDAJacada Ltd.SELL2.5847,200,000
MBFIMB Financial Inc.SELL14.52590,400,000
MBHMBF HEALTHCARE ACQUISITION CORP.SELL0217,500,000
MCBCMacatawa Bank CorporationSELL3.0666,600,000
MDTMEDTRONIC, INC.SELL29.723,615,300,0000
MNRTAMonmouth Real Estate Investment CorporationSELL6.09156,300,000
MOSYMoSys, Inc.SELL1.7457,400,000
MSSSELECT 10 INDEX SRN DUE MARCH 08, 2012SELL3.91N/A
MTDMETTLER-TOLEDO INTLSELL54.47198,200,0000
MTRMESA ROYALTY TRUSTSELL2751,400,000
NEWPNewport CorporationSELL4.73180,800,000
NOVNNoven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SELL9.66249,600,000
NPBCNational Penn Bancshares, Inc.SELL8.56809,700,000
NTENAM TAI ELECTRONICS, INCSELL3.93N/A
NWLINational Western Life Insurance CompanySELL116.8548,100,0000
OCFCOceanFirst Financial Corp.SELL10.72154,600,000
OLNOLIN CORP.SELL13.56123,600,0000
PCOS&P 100 INDEX PPN DUE APRIL 29, 2010SELL9.28N/A
PEGPUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATEDSELL28.331,494,700,0000
PFSPROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.SELL10701,600,000
PKIPERKINELMER, INC.SELL13.06163,100,0000
PONEProtection One, Inc.SELL3.22106,600,000
PRAPROASSURANCE CORPORATION (HOLDING COMPANY) 4SELL45.93162,400,0000
PRFHPowerShares FTSE RAFI Health Care Sector PortfolioSELL35.85N/A
PROJDeltek, Inc.SELL4.05192,300,000
PTHPOWERSHARES DYNAMIC HEALTHCARE SECTOR PORTFOLIOSELL17.31N/A
RMCFRocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.SELL5.835,900,000
RNTAARON RENTS, INC.SELL0161,100,0000
ROCMRochester Medical CorporationSELL10.83142,900,000
RTSSELECT 10 INDEX SRN DUE NOVEMBER 08, 2011SELL4.15N/A
SALSALISBURY BANCORP, INC.SELL22.438,600,000
SJWSJW CORPORATIONSELL24.42472,900,000
SLESARA LEE CORPORATIONSELL8.25599,600,0000
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP.SELL3.26170,500,0000
STESTERIS CORPORATIONSELL22.95150,900,0000
TECHTechne CorporationSELL51.7120,700,00000
TMKTORCHMARK CORPORATIONSELL26.28272,600,0000
TRIBTrinity Biotech plcSELL1.5939,300,000
TRSTTrustCo Bank Corp NYSELL6.14534,900,000
TWBTWEEN BRANDS, INC.SELL2.36,700,0000
UAHCUnited American Healthcare CorporationBUY1.641,300,0000
UILUIL HOLDINGS CORPORATIONSELL22.26592,100,000
UVVUNIVERSAL CORPORATIONSELL30.27799,800,000
VIAPVIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SELL0.173,400,000
VIRLVirage Logic CorporationSELL2.8768,500,000
VSCIVision-Sciences, Inc.SELL1.2347,800,000
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS, INC.SELL25.59215,100,0000
WFDWestfield Financial, Inc.SELL8.8302,200,000
WRWESTERN ENERGY INC.SELL17.19193,500,0000
WSBCWesBanco, Inc.SELL19.88632,100,000
WTBAWest BancorporationSELL7.5513,900,0000
WTNYWhitney Holding CorporationSELL12.21100,900,0000

Since this is the first TrendBusters list, we pulled in all the reversals that occurred within the last couple of weeks or so. In future lists we'll tighten up the time frame so we won't see so many repeats on the list.

Disclosure: none

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Brazil - in a bubble or on a roll?

A couple of years ago, no one recognized the real estate bubble even though it was under everyone's nose. Now, analysts and bloggers are seeing bubbles everywhere they look. One of them, they say is in Brazil whose Bovespa stock market index has doubled in the last 12 months. Does the bubble accusation hold water? I don't think so and here are 7 reasons why Brazil is by no means a bubble economy: Exports have held up over the past year thanks to demand from China for Brazil's soya exports and iron ore. This was helped by the the Brazilian government's drive to improve trade links with Asia and Africa. Export diversification, spurred by a more active trade policy and increased focus on "south-south" trade under current president Lula, helped mitigate the decline in demand from OECD (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development) countries A "sensible" economic framework has been in place since the 1990's. This has included inflation

Thursday Bounce: Trend Busters, Swing Signals and Trend Leaders for July 9, 2009

This is a quick post to announce that we have published Thursday's Trend Leaders, Swing Signals and Trend Busters at Alert HQ . All are based on daily data. Today we have the following: 72 Swing Signals -- A couple of days ago we had 35 signals, today we have twice as many. Happily, we now have 65 BUY signals, a mere 4 SELL Signals plus 3 Strong BUYs. Whoo-hoo! 56 Trend Leaders , all in strong up-trends according to Aroon, MACD and DMI. There are 18 new stocks that made today's list and 60 that fell off Tuesday's list. 48 Trend Busters of which 5 are BUY signals and 43 are SELL signals The view from Alert HQ -- Talk about mixed signals. If you look at our Swing Signals list you would think the market was in the middle of a big bounce. BUY signals are swamping the SELL signals and we even have a few Strong BUYs. Yes, there's a good sprinkling of tech stocks and tech ETFs but the distribution is pretty broad-based with a good number of different sectors represented, eve

Trade Radar gets another update

Some of our data sources changed again and it impacted our ability to load fundamental/financial data. In response, we are rolling out a new version of the software: 7.1.24 The data sourcing issues are fixed and some dead links in the Chart menu were removed. So whether you are a registered user or someone engaged in the free trial, head over to our update page and download the latest version. The update page is here:   https://tradingstockalerts.com/software/downloadpatch Contact us if you have questions or identify any new issues.